Schedule

Conference Schedule

2018-12-05
07:55 AM - 08:00 AM DOWNLOAD DATTA Victoria Teacher Workshop Program 6th-8th Dec 2018

Undertaken in parallel to the DATTArc (Research Conference Oral Presentations) is the DATTA Victoria School Teacher Hands-on Workshops and Professional Development Program mostly delivered in the Swinburne Senior Secondary College next door.

Updated 13 Nov 2018.

Download the DATTA Vic Teacher Program HERE


08:30 AM - 03:00 PM WED 5th: Exhibitors Set-up: Industry Exhibitors set up in ATC 101
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM WED 5th: Pre-Conference Research Paper Delegate Briefing: AMDC Sky Lounge - Open area on level 3. and AMDC 301
  • Refreshments
  • Early Registration Desk
  • how to MC a session briefing
2018-12-06
08:00 AM - 08:45 AM CONFERENCE STARTS - THUR 6th: Registration and Trade Exhibition

Gather at the ATC Foyer Ground floor to register and see the Trade Exhibit in ATC 101, and Morning Coffee in ATC 103 Common Room

08:45 AM - 09:00 AM THUR 6th: Welcome to Country

A Senior Wurundjeri Elder will welcome delagates to country.

09:00 AM - 09:10 AM THUR 6th: Welcome by PVC Prof. Hung Nguyen, Swinburne University of Technology: ROOM: AMDC301 Professor Hung Hgugen, Pro Vice Chancellor, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology will welcome delegates to Swinburne and open the DATTArc conference.
09:10 AM - 09:15 AM THUR 6th: Introduction, Conf. MC Prof. P John Williams: Prof. P John Wililams, Chair of the Academic Review Board of DATTArc, will MC the conference, and advise any housing keeping update.
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM Eva Hartell, Assuring a future for design and technology by embedding classroom formative assessment
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC301 Theatre
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Kurt Seemann, Applied Design Led Innovation: Why D&T is the only subject that can deliver
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC301 Theatre
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM THUR 6th: MORNING TEA - TRADE EXHIBIT: Ground Floor ATC 103, and ATC 101 for Trade Exhibit
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Jun Moriyama, How expert technology teachers try to promote students’ creativities? : From the results of semi structured interviews
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC505 Profession Themes
  Roderick Walden, Ilpo Koskinen, Academic Design: Towards a definition in a product design context
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
  Masanao Satou, Toshikazu Yamamoto, Development of hydroponics teaching tools for root vegetables
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
12:05 PM - 12:55 PM Deborah Louise Cameron, Anton Oskar Nemme, In support of authentic research practice in design education
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
  Brad Walmsley, Problem-based learning in Design and Technology
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
  Toshiki Matsuda, Fumiya Kanai, Gaming Materials to Promote Substantial Understanding of Technology: Interrelationship among Designs, Characteristics, and Social Influences of Systems
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
  Deborah Lee Trevallion, Progressing the professional identity of pre service Technology Education students.
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC505 Profession Themes
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM THUR 6th: LUNCH - TRADE EXHIBIT: Ground Floor ATC 103, and ATC 101 for Trade Exhibit
02:05 PM - 02:55 PM Denise MacGregor, Critical Questions, Creative Solutions How can Initial Teacher Education programs better prepare graduates to understand and teach STEM
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC505 Profession Themes
  Stefan Lie, Learning Strategies to Support Design for Emerging Manufacturing Methods
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
  Ayaka Murakami, Toshikazu Yamamoto, Takenori Motomura, Jun Moriyama, Masakatsu Kuroda, Practice and Evaluation of STEM Education through Elementary School Programming Learning
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
  David Ellis, Identifying and defining the activities that are maker education: An international view
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
03:05 PM - 03:55 PM Esther Wilkes Hill, Therese Keane, Kurt Seemann, Pedagogies and practices for developing innovation capability: Beyond the AITSL standards
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC505 Profession Themes
  Kimihito Takeno, Toshikazu Yamamoto, Kouhei Suzuki, a Lesson to think about the actual state of energy supply in Japan and future energy use on our living
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
  Kento TSUTSUMI, Shuhei BAN, Chikahiko YATA, Development and practice of technology education classes based on products disassembly under the conditions of Japanese Course of Study
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
  Andrew Doyle, Niall Seery, Lena Gumaelius, Defining a curriculum through activity: Facilitating epistemic autonomy in technology education
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
06:00 PM - 09:30 PM THUR 6th: Conference Dinner (Limited Seats)

Dinner Venue (Zelman Room Up-stairs)

Hawthorn Arts Centre

360 Burwood Road, Hawthorn

Dinner Presenter: Prof. David Spendlove, Manchester Univeristy.

2018-12-07
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM FRI 7th: Registration and Trade Exhibition ATC101: Gather at the ATC Foyer Ground floor to register and see the Trade Exhibit in ATC 101, and Morning Coffee in ATC 103 Common Room
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM FRI 7th: Welcome from DATTA Victoria President - Ms Jill Livett: AMDC 301 Theatre
09:15 AM - 09:25 AM FRI 7th: Welcome, Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Principal Michael O'Brien: AMDC 301
09:25 AM - 09:30 AM FRI 7th: Introduction by Conference MC Prof. P John Williams: AMDC 301 Theatre
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Maddison Miller, Always Was, Always Will Be – Aboriginal Knowledge and STEM
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC301 Theatre
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM FRI 7th: MORNING TEA - TRADE EXHIBIT: Ground Floor ATC 103, and ATC 101 for Trade Exhibit
11:05 AM - 11:55 AM Belinda von Mengersen, Creativity in Design and Technologies education: preservice teachers’ perspectives
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC505 Profession Themes
  Kento Tsutsumi, Shuhei BAN, Chikahiko YATA, Development and practice of technology education classes based on product disassembly under the conditions of the Japanese Courses of Study
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
  Ryoichi Oguma, Toshikazu Yamamoto, A Fact-finding Survey on Student's Information Morals and Security at the Time of Graduation from Junior High School
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
12:05 PM - 12:55 PM Larry Spry, A change in Course
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
  Nigel Bruce Goodwin, Team Designing: A case study in conformity and rationalisation
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
  Angela Turner, Leanne Cameron, From the Living World to Digital Technologies: Programming food and fibre learning experiences for children and young people
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM FRI 7th: LUNCH - TRADE EXHIBIT: Ground Floor ATC 103, and ATC 101 for Trade Exhibit
02:05 PM - 02:55 PM Milorad Cerovac, Therese Keane, Kurt Seemann, Systems Engineering: Identification and fostering of inferential and social skills
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
  Polokano Sekonopo, Barriers to commercialization of Botswana’s Design and Technology output
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
  Norihiro MUKAIDA, Chikahiko YATA, Lesson Development with "Dyson Engineering Box" as a Global Teaching Material under Japanese Technology Education
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC502 Learning Themes
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM FRI 7th: PLENARY: AMDC 301: Open forum to discuss academic and teaching practice issues
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM FRI 7th: BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

NGV: Evening optional event in City

National Gallery of Victoria.  Escher X Nendo

 

2018-12-08
08:15 AM - 09:00 AM SAT 8th: REGISTRATION AND TRADE EXHIBITION: ATC 103-101
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM SAT 8th: Introduction by Conference MC Prof. P John Williams: AMDC 301
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM Leyla Acaroglu, Designing Change - A Streamed Video Presentation
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC301 Theatre
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Peter Murphy, The Future of Design and Technology Education
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC301 Theatre
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM SAT 8th: MORNING TEA - TRADE EXHIBIT: Ground Floor ATC 103, and ATC 101 for Trade Exhibit
11:05 AM - 11:55 AM Steve Keirl, Design and Technology Education for, through, about and against design – valuing 4-D approaches.
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC505 Profession Themes
  Belinda von Mengersen, Creativity in Design and Technologies education: preservice teachers’ perspectives
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
  Yuji Kudo, Toshikazu Yamamoto, Takenori Motomura, Jun Moriyama, Kazuhiro Sumi, Seiya Takishima, A proposal for learning of programming focused on IoT
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC501 STEM Theme
12:05 PM - 12:55 PM Larry Spry, Connecting with Regional members
Building: Advanced Manufacturing and Design Centre
Room: AMDC506 Challenging Themes
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM SAT 8th: LUNCH - TRADE EXHIBIT: Ground Floor ATC 103, and ATC 101 for Trade Exhibit
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM SAT 8th: PLENARY AND CLOSE: ATC103
  SAT 8th: DATTA Australia AGM: AMDC 912-913 Meeting Room - requires swipe access. Refreshments planned


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.